Garlick v. Lee ( 2021 )
[…] testimony of the witness on material points, the extent of cross-
    examination otherwise permitted, and … the overall strength of the
    9
    prosecution’s case.” Cotto v. Herbert, 
    331 F.3d 217
    , 254 (2d Cir. 2003)
    (quoting Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 
    475 U.S. 673
    , 684 (1986)).
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Garlick argues that the state court’s decision
    approving the admission of the autopsy report through a surrogate
    witness at trial was an unreasonable application of clearly established
    federal law under the AEDPA. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d)(1). We agree
    and affirm the district court’s grant of habeas relief.
    I
    A federal court may grant habeas relief if the state court’s
    adjudication of a claim “resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or
    involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal
    law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d)(1). When judging whether a state court decision was
    contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, Supreme Court
    precedent, we measure the last state-court adjudication of the
    petitioner’s claim on the merits “against [the Supreme] Court’s