West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] We find, contrary to the circuit court, that the
    subsistence allowance is not “compensation,” under PERS. But, like the circuit court, we
    find that the Board may not recover the excess retirement benefits already paid due to the
    erroneous treatment of the subsistence allowance as PERS compensation.
    I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Respondents are active or retired law enforcement officers employed by
    DNR. 1 West Virginia Code § 20-7-1c (2017) sets officers’ minimum annual salary (base
    pay), keyed to years of service and rank. Under § 20-7-1(i) (2015), 2 officers receive a
    “subsistence allowance” of $130 each month, in addition to their base pay. The subsistence
    allowance is for officers’ “required telephone service, dry cleaning or required uniforms,
    and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area of primary
    assignment[.]” 3 DNR also pays an officer’s actual expenses incurred working outside that
    area. 4 The amount of the subsistence allowance does not vary, and it is paid to an officer
    when he is working or on paid annual, military, or sick leave. Officers on unpaid leave do