West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] then the payment is treated as part of the employee’s pensionable compensation, increasing
    contributions to PERS, the employee’s final average salary, and the retirement annuity.
    When a statute plainly expresses the intent of the Legislature, we do not
    construe or interpret it. 28 We apply it. 29 After comparing §§ 5-10-2(8) and § 20-7-1(i), we
    conclude that those statutes clearly express the Legislature’s intent that the “subsistence
    allowance” is not “compensation,” as defined in § 5-10-2(8), and so is not subject to PERS.
    The subsistence allowance mandated by § 20-7-1(i) is a bimonthly payment
    of $65 paid by DNR “for [officers’] required telephone service, dry cleaning or required
    uniforms, and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area of primary
    assignment.” Section 20-7-1(i) provides that the allowance is to be paid to officers “in
    addition to [officers’] base pay salary,” an amount specified in § 20-7-1c. 30 “‘In the
    absence of any specific indication to the contrary, words used in a statute will be given