West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] uncovered the error by happenstance.
    The Board contends that it could not have known before 2014 that DNR was
    including the allowance in officers’ gross salaries because DNR did not report the
    allowance separate from the officers’ pensionable compensation. That argument falls flat.
    Under West Virginia Code § 5-10-29(c) (2015), the Board has the authority to tell
    participating public employers like DNR what “supporting data” they must provide when
    paying members’ contributions into the system. 80 Similarly, § 5-10-19 obligates employers
    to file a “detailed statement of all service rendered” by each employee, but, again, “in such
    80
    
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-29
    (c) (2015) (“(c) The officer or officers responsible for
    making up the payrolls for payroll units of the state government and for each of the other
    participating public employers shall cause the contributions, provided in subsection (b) of
    this section, to be deducted from the compensations of each member in the employ of the
    participating public employer, on each and every payroll, for each and every payroll period,
    from the date the member enters the retirement system to the date his or her membership
    terminates. When deducted, each of said amounts shall be paid by the participating public
    employer to the retirement system; said payments to be made in such manner and form,
    and in such frequency, and shall be accompanied by such supporting data, as the board of
    trustees shall from time to time prescribe. . . .”).
    30
    form as the board shall from time to time prescribe,” along with “such other information
    as the board shall require in the operation of the retirement system.” 81
    Second, as described in the joint stipulation of facts, the Board offers training