West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] A.     Subsistence Allowance as “Compensation” under PERS
    The Legislature created the subsistence allowance in West Virginia Code
    § 20-7-1(i). Under that statute, “[n]atural resources police officers shall receive, in addition
    to their base pay salary, a minimum monthly subsistence allowance for their required
    telephone service, dry cleaning or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing
    their regular duties in their area of primary assignment in the amount of $130 each
    month.” 27   In West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8), the Legislature defined pensionable
    compensation as “the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for
    personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer.” These
    definitions matter because under the terms of PERS, if a payment from a participating
    26
    The Board’s brief does not contain assignments of error. See W. VA. R. APP. PRO.
    10(c)(2) (requiring the petitioner’s brief to open “with a list of the assignments of error that