West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] allowance as pensionable compensation.
    “[S]tatutes which relate to the same subject matter should be read and applied
    together so that the Legislature’s intention can be gathered from the whole of the
    enactments.” Syl. Pt. 3, Smith, 159 W.Va. at 108, 219 S.E.2d at 361. Recall that the
    Legislature has appointed CPRB the fiduciary of PERS, 
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-5
    ; authorized
    27
    July 1, 2015) is a remedial statute that may be applied to correct an error in the Public
    Employees Retirement System, found at West Virginia Code §§ 5-10-1 to 55, that occurred
    before July 1, 2015.
    2.       Timely Correction of Overpayments
    The Legislature imposed a new obligation upon the Board in 2015: timely
    action. 75 Under the general error correction rule stated in subsection (a) of § 5-10-44,
    “[u]pon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the retirement system in a
    timely manner[.]” In subsection (e), “Overpayments from the retirement system,” the
    Legislature stated the “timeliness” requirement differently: “If any error results in any
    member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more
    than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board shall
    correct the error in a timely manner.” 76 In general subsection (a), the Legislature directed
    that timeliness be measured from the point at which the Board learns of an error. 77
    the Board correct system errors, id. § 5-10-44; and granted it the final authority to
    determine what is, and is not, pensionable compensation.