West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] (12) (“‘Employer error’ means an omission, misrepresentation or
    violation of relevant provisions of the West Virginia Code or of the West Virginia Code of
    State Regulations or the relevant provisions of both the West Virginia Code and of the
    West Virginia Code of State Regulations by the participating public employer that has
    resulted in an underpayment or overpayment of contributions required. A deliberate act
    contrary to the provisions of this section by a participating public employer does not
    constitute employer error[.]”).
    We agree. Initially, subsection (a) of § 5-10-44 (2015), states that “[u]pon learning
    of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the retirement system,” not simply “employer
    errors.” Compare 
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-44
    (a) (2011) (directing the Board to correct “any
    change or employer error in the records of any participating public employer . . . result[ing]