West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] “correction of the error occurs after the effective retirement date of a retirant, and as far as
    is practicable, the board shall adjust the payment of the benefit in a manner that the actuarial
    equivalent of the benefit to which the retirant was correctly entitled shall be paid.” 57 The
    Legislature also expanded that portion of § 5-10-44 controlling correction of
    underpayments to PERS and added language directing the Board how to handle mistaken
    or excess contributions to the system. 58
    The Legislature amended § 5-10-44, again, in 2015. 59 It restated the general
    error correction provision, so that it now directs that,
    General rule: Upon learning of any errors, the board
    shall correct errors in the retirement system in a timely manner
    whether an individual, entity or board was at fault for the error
    with the intent of placing the affected individual, entity and
    retirement board in the position each would have been in had
    the error not occurred.
    56
    150 W. Va. Acts 2011.
    57
    Id.
    58
    Id.
    59
    207 W. Va. Acts 2015.
    22
    In amending § 5-10-44 in 2015, the Legislature also specified in new
    subsection (e), “Overpayments from the retirement system,” that “[i]f any error results in
    any member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more
    than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred,” then (1) the Board
    must “prospectively adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount,” where the
    “correction of the error occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have
    commenced,” and (2) “the member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other person who
    received the overpayment from the retirement system shall repay the amount of any
    overpayment to the retirement system[.]” 60 The Board “shall correct the error in a timely
    manner.” 61 In full, subsection (e) of § 5-10-44 states that:
    Overpayments from the retirement system: If any error
    results in any member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other
    individual receiving from the system more than he would have
    been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board
    shall correct the error in a timely manner. If correction of the
    error occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary
    have commenced, the board shall prospectively adjust the
    payment of the benefit to the correct amount. In addition, the
    member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other person who
    received the overpayment from the retirement system shall
    repay the amount of any overpayment to the retirement system
    in any manner permitted by the board. Interest shall not
    accumulate on any corrective payment made to the retirement
    system pursuant to this subsection.
    60
    
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-44
    (e) (2015) (emphasis added).
    61
    
    Id.
    23
    These amendments are variations on the central theme of the original, 1961 statute: when
    correcting an error in PERS, the Board’s aim is to turn back the clock and so return the
    “the affected individual, entity and retirement board” 62 to the position each would have
    occupied, but for the system error. 63
    “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly
    made retrospective[.]” 64       “A statute that diminishes substantive rights or augments