West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] Respondents who have received overpayments from PERS due to that error to repay those
    amounts. 83 For the same reason—a lack of timeliness, as that term is found in § 5-10-
    44(e)—the Board may not prospectively adjust payments to those retirant- and beneficiary-
    Respondents to whom annuity payments have already started. 84
    IV. CONCLUSION
    For the reasons discussed above, we affirm in part and reverse in part the
    circuit court’s order and remand for further proceedings.
    AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART,
    AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS
    83
    See § 5-10-44(e). Section 5-10-44(e) provides that:
    If any error results in any member . . . receiving from
    the system more than he would have been entitled to receive
    had the error not occurred, the board shall correct the error in
    a timely manner. If correction of the error occurs after annuity
    payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the
    board shall prospectively adjust the payment of the benefit to
    the correct amount.
    So, for the same reason of timeliness, the Board may not prospectively adjust
    payments to those retirant- or beneficiary-Respondents to whom annuity payments have
    already started.
    84
    Id.
    32