West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] to pay.”) (emphasis in original).
    26
    the Board to ensure the integrity of PERS and protect the interests of all of its
    beneficiaries. 74 For those reasons, we now hold that West Virginia Code § 5-10-44 (eff.
    74
    The Board contends that the circuit court erred when it found that the DNR’s
    inclusion of the subsistence allowance in the Respondents’ pensionable compensation was
    a “deliberate act,” and so was not an “employer error” that the Board could correct. See
    
    W. Va. Code § 5-10-2
    (12) (“‘Employer error’ means an omission, misrepresentation or
    violation of relevant provisions of the West Virginia Code or of the West Virginia Code of
    State Regulations or the relevant provisions of both the West Virginia Code and of the
    West Virginia Code of State Regulations by the participating public employer that has
    resulted in an underpayment or overpayment of contributions required. A deliberate act
    contrary to the provisions of this section by a participating public employer does not
    constitute employer error[.]”).
    We agree. Initially, subsection (a) of § 5-10-44 (2015), states that “[u]pon learning