West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] “correction statute,” authorizes it to recoup benefits overpayments to retirants to correct
    the inclusion of the subsistence allowance in those retirants’ pensionable compensation.
    Third, the Board argues that the circuit court misapprehended this Court’s holding in Booth
    v. Sims, and that that case is not applicable to the Board’s action as plan administrator to
    enforce the terms of PERS. We address these arguments in order. 26
    A.     Subsistence Allowance as “Compensation” under PERS
    The Legislature created the subsistence allowance in West Virginia Code
    § 20-7-1(i). Under that statute, “[n]atural resources police officers shall receive, in addition
    to their base pay salary, a minimum monthly subsistence allowance for their required
    telephone service, dry cleaning or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing
    their regular duties in their area of primary assignment in the amount of $130 each
    month.” 27   In West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8), the Legislature defined pensionable
    compensation as “the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for
    personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer.” These