West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] questions of law, which we review de novo. 25
    III. ANALYSIS
    The Board challenges the circuit court’s order on three grounds. First, the
    Board contends that the subsistence allowance authorized by West Virginia Code § 20-7-
    1(i) is not “compensation,” as that term is defined for purposes of PERS in § 5-10-2(8),
    and contrary to the circuit court’s reading of those statutes. Second, the Board contests the
    circuit court’s finding that neither the 2005, 2011, nor 2015 version of § 5-10-44, the
    23
    Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 
    196 W. Va. 588
    , 
    474 S.E.2d 518
     (1996); see W. Va.
    Code § 29A-5-4(g) (1998) (the court “shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision
    of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced
    because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are: (1) In
    violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) In excess of the statutory authority
    or jurisdiction of the agency; or (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) Affected by
    other error of law; or (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial
    evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”).
    24
    Syl. Pt. 2, Muscatell, 196 W. Va. at 588, 
    474 S.E.2d at 518
    .
    25
    
    Id.
    10
    “correction statute,” authorizes it to recoup benefits overpayments to retirants to correct