West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] Code § 29A-5-4”); see also Syl. Pt. 6, Repass v. Workers’ Comp. Div., 
    212 W. Va. 86
    , 
    569 S.E.2d 162
     (2002) (“‘The judiciary is the final authority on issues of statutory
    construction, and we are obliged to reject administrative constructions that are contrary to
    the clear language of a statute.’ Syl. pt. 5, CNG Transmission Corp. v. Craig, 
    211 W.Va. 170
    , 
    564 S.E.2d 167
     (2002).”).
    13
    services because it is money paid to officers in addition to their salary. So, the allowance
    cannot be “compensation,” as that term is defined in § 5-10-2(8): “the remuneration paid
    a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member
    to the participating public employer.” 35
    The circuit court construed §§ 5-10-2(8) and 20-7-1(i)—despite those
    statutes’ clear language—and we pause to consider the reasoning behind its conclusion that
    the allowance is, in fact, compensation for services rendered by officers. 36 The circuit
    court reasoned that the subsistence allowance did not fit within the general definition of
    payments made to public employees, but which must be excluded from compensation. But,
    this construction ignores important parts of the exclusionary language in § 5-10-2(8), which
    provides that:
    Any lump sum or other payments paid to members that
    do not constitute regular salary or wage payments are not
    considered compensation for the purpose of withholding
    contributions for the system or for the purpose of calculating a
    member’s final average salary. These payments include, but
    are not limited to, attendance or performance bonuses, one-
    35
    Id. § 5-10-2(8). Moreover, had the Legislature intended the bimonthly, $65
    allowance to compensate officers for services rendered, it could have increased their base
    pay salary by that amount.
    36
    The circuit court also reasoned that because officers do not receive the subsistence
    allowance while on unpaid leave, it is necessarily paid in consideration for personal
    services. We disagree based on the plain language of § 20-7-1(i).
    14
    time flat fee or lump sum payments, payments paid as a result
    of excess budget, or employee recognition payments.[37]
    The first sentence quoted above states that a “lump sum or other payment”
    that is not also a “regular salary or wage payment” is not pensionable compensation. 38 The
    second sentence of § 5-10-2(8) lists a series of lump sum payments excluded from