West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Robert Clark ( 2021 )
[…] salary,” a figure derived from an employee’s annual, pensionable compensation. 11 The
    Board offers training to employers on what is and what is not pensionable compensation,
    and will advise an employer whether a particular payment is subject to PERS upon
    request. 12    DNR did not ask the Board whether the allowance was pensionable
    compensation.
    9
    See W. Va. Code 5-10-19 (1990) (amended 2021, eff. July 6, 2021) (obligating
    participating employers to file a detailed statement of all service rendered by employees).
    10
    See 
    id.
     § 5-10-29 (2015) (stating that for those who became PERS members before
    July 1, 2015, “the contributions of a member to the retirement system . . . shall be a sum of
    not less than three and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation but not more
    than four and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation”) and § 5-10-31 (2014)
    (directing that “the participating public employers’ contributions to the retirement system
    . . . shall be a percent of the members’ total annual compensation related to benefits under
    this retirement system”).
    11
    See id. § 5-10-2(13)(A) and (B) (2016).