Maynard v. Architect of the Capitol ( 2021 )
[…] “certain provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act” (“FLSA”), 
    id.
     at 46 n.25. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 1313
    (a)(1) (applying by reference “subsections (a)(1) and (d) of [§] 6, [§] 7, and [§] 12(c) of
    the [FLSA]”). These FLSA provisions (1) mandate a minimum wage of “$7.25 an hour,”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 206
    (a)(1)(C); (2) prohibit sex discrimination, see 
    id.
     § 206(d); (3) require
    compensation “for a workweek longer than forty hours . . . at a rate not less than [1.5] times the
    regular rate at which [the employee] is employed[,]” id. § 207(a)(1); and (4) prohibit “oppressive
    child labor[,]” id. § 212(c). Moreover, these rights are enforceable in federal district courts. See
    
    2 U.S.C. § 1408
    (a) (providing that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
    jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under [§] 1401 of this title and this section by a
    covered employee”). Therefore, as to these four specific areas, the Accountability Act represents
    a limited waiver of the defendant’s sovereign immunity as part of the legislative branch.
    7
    Because the Accountability Act does not explicitly waive sovereign immunity regarding