Jackson Lumber & Millwork Co., Inc. v. Rockwell Homes, LLC , 2022 ME 4 ( 2022 )
[…] “purchaser at the public sale” has its own meaning, however, based on its usage
    in the statutory scheme. For instance, 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5) requires that a
    purchase and sale agreement be executed “[a]t the completion of a public sale,”
    after which the agreement “may be assigned by the purchaser.”4 (Emphasis
    4Although a purchase and sale agreement need not be executed if the mortgagee is the successful
    bidder, Jackson Lumber did execute a purchase and sale agreement and then assigned its rights as
    the “Purchaser” of the property. See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5) (2021).
    9
    added.) That the “purchaser” is authorized to assign the agreement suggests
    that the successful bidder5 at the public sale is the “purchaser at the public sale.”
    Id. § 6203-E; see also id. § 6203-A(5) (“A mortgagee may bid and may purchase
    any real estate sold at such sale, as long as the mortgagee is the highest
    bidder.”); cf. id. § 6323 (providing, in the statute governing public sales in
    foreclosures by civil action, that “[t]he date of the public sale is the date on
    which bids are received to establish the sales price, no matter when the sale is