Jackson Lumber & Millwork Co., Inc. v. Rockwell Homes, LLC , 2022 ME 4 ( 2022 )
[…] Arch Specialty
    Ins. Co., 
    2021 ME 10
    , ¶ 19, 
    246 A.3d 586
     (quotation marks omitted). If a statute
    is unambiguous, we interpret the statute directly without examining legislative
    history; we “look to legislative history and other extraneous aids in
    interpretation of a statute only when we have determined that the statute is
    ambiguous,” meaning that it “is reasonably susceptible to different
    interpretations.” Thurston, 
    2014 ME 76
    , ¶ 13, 
    94 A.3d 16
     (quotation marks
    omitted).
    7
    [¶11] The relevant paragraph of section 6203-E provides, “In the event
    that the mortgagee is the purchaser at the public sale, any deficiency is limited
    to the difference between the fair market value of the premises at the time of
    the sale, as established by an independent appraisal, and the sum due the
    mortgagee with interest plus the expenses incurred in making the sale.”
    (Emphasis added.) This stands in contrast to the ordinary determination of a
    deficiency by comparing the sale price with the sum owed to the mortgagee and
    adding interest and expenses. See 14 M.R.S. § 6203-E; cf. 14 M.R.S. § 6323