Jackson Lumber & Millwork Co., Inc. v. Rockwell Homes, LLC , 2022 ME 4 ( 2022 )
[…] agreement, the foreclosing mortgagee may execute a purchase and sale agreement with the next
    highest bidder.” 14 M.R.S. § 6203-A(5).
    10
    the sale,” not the fair market value at the time that money or the deed changes
    hands. This provision connects a mortgagee that is a “purchaser at the public
    sale” with the value of the property at the time of that sale. See id. § 6203-E.
    [¶15] Other statutes use the term “purchaser” rather than “purchaser at
    the public sale” to describe the entity that ultimately receives the deed. For
    instance, 14 M.R.S. § 6203-B (2021) requires the recording of an affidavit
    memorializing the sale “within 30 days after the date of delivery of the deed to
    the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent.” This statute notably does not describe
    the purchaser as the “purchaser at the public sale.”6 Id. § 6203-E (emphasis
    added). Similarly, 33 M.R.S. § 501-A (2021), which establishes the statutory
    power of sale, uses the term “purchaser or purchasers” to describe the entity or