Commonwealth v. Morales , 473 Mass. 1019 ( 2016 )
[…] General laws c. 276, § 58, establishes
    conditions for a defendant's initial release after arraignment,
    pending adjudication of the charges against him. Pursuant to
    that section, a defendant may be admitted to bail on personal
    recognizance without surety unless the court, in its discretion,
    believes that such a release will not reasonably assure his
    appearance at subsequent court proceedings. The statute also
    provides that a defendant’s bail can be revoked if he is charged
    with a new offense during his "release." See Paquette v.
    Commonwealth, 
    440 Mass. 121
    , 125-131 (2003), cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 1150
     (2004) (discussing G. L. c. 276, § 58). When a
    defendant is admitted to bail, he must be advised, as an
    explicit condition of release, that if he is “charged with a
    crime during the period of his release, his bail may be
    revoked." G. L. c. 276, § 58, sixth par. As we have previously
    recognized "[t]he import of this clear statutory language is
    that the liberty interest of a person admitted to bail is
    conditional; if the person violates the explicit condition of