Lake Washington School District No. 414 v. Lake Washington Education Ass'n , 109 Wash. 2d 427 ( 1988 )
[…] The transfer to a full-time position merely changes the teacher's work hours and salary.

    In the Educational Employment Relations Act, RCW 41.59, the Legislature defined collective bargaining between school districts and their employees to include bargaining with respect to wages and hours. RCW 41.59.020(2). The District argues, however, that in RCW 41.59, the Legislature also limited the scope of collective bargaining, and that the subject of transfers from part-time to full-time positions was thereby excluded from bargaining. It relies upon RCW 41.59.930, which provides:

    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with the responsibilities and rights of the employer as specified by federal and state law, including the employer's responsibilities to students, the public, and other constituent elements of the institution.

    Clearly, RCW 41.59.930 makes no specific reference to the decision regarding the transfer of teachers from part-time to full-time positions.