DeFelice Corp. v. Department of Public Utilities , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 544 ( 2015 )
[…] appellant] is heavy. . . .    [W]e give deference to the
    department's expertise and experience . . . [and] uphold [the
    department's] decision unless it is based on an error of law,
    unsupported by substantial evidence, unwarranted by facts found
    on the record as submitted, arbitrary and capricious, an abuse
    of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law."
    Massachusetts Elec. Co. v. Department of Pub. Util., 
    469 Mass. 553
    , 558-559 (2014), quoting from Bay State Gas Co. v.
    Department of Pub. Util., 
    459 Mass. 807
    , 813-814 (2011).
    2.   Notification.    Pursuant to G. L. c. 82, § 40A, an
    excavator is required to give initial notice setting forth a
    "description of the excavation location."      As defined in G. L.
    c. 82, § 40, such description
    "shall include the name of the city or town, street, way,
    or route number where appropriate, the name of the streets
    at the nearest intersection to the excavation, the number
    of the buildings closest to the excavation or any other
    description, including landmarks, utility pole numbers or
    other information which will accurately define the location
    of the excavation"6 (emphasis supplied).
    6
    The related regulation, 220 Code Mass. Regs. § 99.02
    (2008), is identical to the text of G. L. c. 82, § 40, except
    that the regulation contains the phrase "and/or any other
    10
    A prior version of G. L. c. 82, § 40, as appearing in St. 1983,