DeFelice Corp. v. Department of Public Utilities , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 544 ( 2015 )
[…] proper notification to the call center, as required by G. L.
    c. 82, § 40A.    Accordingly, the department also found that
    DeFelice became subject to the final sentence in G. L. c. 82,
    § 40C, which provides that excavating without first giving
    proper notice constitutes prima facie evidence that any
    resulting damage was caused by the excavator's negligence.5    The
    department's findings also rested on DeFelice's use of a
    mechanical excavator at the time it encountered the gas
    pipeline, thus implicating that portion of § 40C requiring that
    "[w]hen excavating in close proximity to the underground
    facilities of any company when such facilities are to be
    exposed, non-mechanical means shall be employed, as necessary,
    to avoid damage in locating such facility."
    Concluding that NSTAR's role, if any, in contributing to
    the explosion did not excuse DeFelice's noncompliance with the
    dig safe law, and that DeFelice had failed to refute the prima
    facie evidence of negligence arising from its notification
    5
    The last sentence of G. L. c. 82, § 40C, provides in full:
    "The making of an excavation without providing the notice
    required by section 40A with respect to any proposed
    excavation which results in any damage to a pipe, main,
    wire or conduit, or its protective coating, shall be prima
    facie evidence in any legal or administrative proceeding
    that such damage was caused by the negligence of such
    person."
    9
    violation, the department found DeFelice in violation of both
    § 40A and § 40C.
    Discussion.    1.    Standard of review.   DeFelice's appeal is
    pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5.    The standard of review under that
    statute is "well settled . . . [and the] burden [on an