Campbell v. Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] in order to achieve citizenship based on the father’s citizenship.”). That said, neither we nor the
    Supreme Court has clarified the quantum of evidence a petitioner must produce in order to meet
    that burden, i.e., whether a petitioner must establish his derivative citizenship by a preponderance
    of the evidence, or a lower standard.
    The Government argues that we should adopt a preponderance of the evidence standard
    because that is the standard used in relevant regulations. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 341.2
    (c) (to obtain a
    certificate of U.S. citizenship, “[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the claimant . . . to establish
    the claimed citizenship by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Campbell argues, however that
    the court should follow the Ninth Circuit’s burden-shifting framework, which requires, after “the
    [G]overnment offers evidence of foreign birth,” only “substantial credible evidence” of U.S.