Fed. Republic of Nigeria v. VR Advisory Servs., Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3512
     in 2009, the existence of such an option
    does not imply a relevant policy preference on behalf of the United States. There
    is no requirement in the text of § 1782 that foreign sovereigns and prosecutors
    proceed by letters rogatory directed to the Executive Branch rather than by direct
    42
    policy is that § 1782 applications should remain an option for the foreign
    sovereign. When Congress codified the process for granting orders authorizing
    the Justice Department to provide assistance to a foreign sovereign, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3512
    , it expressly provided that “[n]othing in [that] section shall be construed to
    preclude any foreign authority or an interested person from obtaining assistance
    in a criminal investigation or prosecution pursuant to section 1782 of title 28,
    United States Code.” 
    Id.
     § 3512(g). It is of course possible that a specific treaty
    could enact a policy that would trump that more general provision, but neither
    VR nor the district court identifies any reason why the United States-Nigeria
    MLAT should be read to do so.