Fed. Republic of Nigeria v. VR Advisory Servs., Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] “mak[ing] it easier for the United States to respond to these requests by allowing
    them to be centralized and by putting the process for handling them within a
    clear statutory system.” 155 Cong. Rec. S6810 (daily ed. June 18, 2009) (statement
    of Sen. Whitehouse). The new statute made explicit what courts had long held
    was authorized under § 1782 – for example, that a federal judge may order “the
    appearance of a person for the purpose of providing testimony or a statement, or
    requiring the production of documents or other things,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3512
    (a)(2)(D),
    or appoint a person to direct the taking of testimony or the production of
    documents, 
    id.
     § 3512(b)(1). Notably, that statute does not “preclude any foreign
    authority or an interested person from obtaining assistance in a criminal
    investigation or prosecution pursuant to section 1782 of title 28, United States
    Code.” Id. § 3512(g).
    II.   The Present Application
    In this case, the district court held or assumed arguendo that all three
    27
    statutory requirements of § 1782 were satisfied, and it based its decision to vacate