Khan v. Yale Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] Trump administration in 2017 (i.e., before Khan’s 2018 disciplinary hearing). See
    Letter from Candice Jackson, Acting Assistant Sec’y for Civil Rights, Office for
    Civil Rights, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., to Colleagues (Sept. 22, 2017),
    https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-title-ix-201709.pdf.
    In 2020 (i.e., after Khan’s disciplinary hearing and expulsion), DOE issued final
    Title IX regulations for how public and private educational institutions receiving
    federal funds should respond to sexual harassment. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 106.45
    (b)
    (stating that “recipient’s grievance process must comply with the requirements of
    this section”). Among other things, these regulations require colleges and
    universities (1) to provide for a live hearing to resolve sexual misconduct
    complaints, though parties may appear either in person or, at the institution’s