Khan v. Yale Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] 8 Connecticut’s definition of an “institution of higher education” encompasses
    both public and private universities. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 10a-55, 10a-173(3).
    11
    to implement them, and advise as to the number and outcome of any
    sexual assault, stalking, or intimate partner violence reports made to
    the institution. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-55m(f). 9
    In addition to reporting requirements, Connecticut law
    mandates, among other things, that covered institutions employ an
    “affirmative consent” standard in reviewing sexual assault claims. Id.
    § 10a-55m(b)(1)(A). The law defines “affirmative consent” as “an
    active, clear and voluntary agreement by a person to engage in sexual
    activity with another,” id. § 10a-55m(a)(1); 10 and precludes finding
    affirmative consent by a person who was intoxicated or otherwise
    incapacitated at the time of a sexual encounter, see id. § 10a-
    55m(b)(1)(D). 11 While the law affords parties the right to present