Spencer v. Capra ( 2022 )
[…] adduced at trial, including the testimony of several other eyewitnesses who corroborated [Officer
    Palmer and the prosecution]’s version of the events and the 911 calls admitted into evidence . . . .”
    Spencer, 
    20 N.Y.3d at
    956–57; see Spencer, 
    87 A.D.3d at 752
     (“[T]here is no reasonable
    possibility that the error might have contributed to the defendant’s conviction.”).
    Later, in 2016, Spencer filed a pro se motion to vacate the trial court’s judgment of
    conviction pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10.          Among other things, under
    Section 440.10, a New York court “may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate [a] judgment upon
    the ground that: . . . (h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under
    the constitution of [New York] or of the United States . . . .” 
    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10
    (1).
    The New York Supreme Court, Queens County (the “Section 440.10 Court”), denied Spencer’s
    4
    Section 440.10 motion after determining that the Appellate Division and Court of Appeals had