United States v. Caronia , 703 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] Amendment—the majority calls into question the very foundations of our
    century-old system of drug regulation. I do not believe that the Supreme Court's
    precedents compel such a result. I therefore respectfully dissent.
    I. Intended Uses
    Alfred Caronia was convicted of conspiring to introduce a “misbranded”
    drug into interstate commerce. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    ; 
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (a). Under
    the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), one way in which a drug is
    misbranded is if its labeling lacks adequate directions for layperson use. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 352
    (f)(1); 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.5
    .       Whether a drug’s directions are
    “adequate . . . for use” depends on the drug’s intended uses. This is because the
    1
    Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) defines “adequate directions for use” as
    “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes
    for which it is intended.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.5
     (emphasis added). Directions are
    adequate only if they include, for example, “[s]tatements of all . . . uses for which
    such drug is intended,” and “usual quantities [of dose] for each of the uses for
    which it is intended.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.5