United States v. Caronia , 703 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] drawn to further that interest.
    “[O]ne of the [FDCA]’s core objectives is to ensure that any product
    regulated by the FDA is safe and effective for its intended use.” Brown &
    19
    Williamson, 
    529 U.S. at 133
     (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
    FDCA is meant to achieve this objective through a rigorous premarket approval
    process. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    . Under this process, a manufacturer may not sell
    a drug without first providing proof to the FDA that the drug is “safe for use”
    and “effective in use.” See 
    id.
     § 355(b). There must be “substantial evidence,”
    including evidence from clinical investigations, “that the drug will have the
    effect it purports or is represented to have.” Id. § 355(d).
    This process is a central, if not the central, feature of the FDCA. Prior to
    the passage of the FDCA, the government could combat misleading drug claims
    only through post-market enforcement actions. The 1938 Act’s “most substantial