Michael Queen v. Ed Schultz , 747 F.3d 879 ( 2014 )
[…] (citation omitted). When a trial court “must resort to
    13
    inferences from extrinsic evidence of the parties’ conduct
    and course of dealings to determine their legal relationship,”
    a “court’s conclusion that the issue of partnership vel non
    could be resolved as a matter of law bears a heavy burden of
    justification.” 
    Id. at 630
    .
    The District of Columbia Code establishes a “statutory
    presumption of partnership from evidence that a party shared
    in the profits of the business.” 
    Id.
     at 627 (citing earlier
    version of 
    D.C. Code § 29-602.02
    (c)(3)). The statutory
    presumption of partnership does not apply, however, if the
    profits were received in payment for “services as an
    independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to
    an employee.” 
    D.C. Code § 29-602.02
    (c)(3)(B). Schultz
    claims that Queen was his employee, not his partner, and the
    district court appears to have credited that claim. See Queen,
    888 F. Supp. 2d at 165-66. But Queen maintains that he was