Michael Queen v. Ed Schultz , 747 F.3d 879 ( 2014 )
[…] Carney v. Am. Univ., 
    151 F.3d 1090
    , 1093 (D.C. Cir. 1998)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Finally, Queen’s failure to demonstrate an enforceable
    agreement with regard to compensation—while fatal to his
    ordinary breach-of-contract claim—does not defeat his
    argument that he and Schultz formed a partnership under
    District of Columbia law. In the context of a partnership
    agreement, the default provisions in the District of Columbia
    Code can supply certain essential terms to which the parties
    never explicitly agreed. See 
    D.C. Code § 29-601.04
    (a) (“To
    the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise
    provide, this chapter shall govern relations among the
    partners and between the partners and the partnership.”).
    17
    And the default rule under District of Columbia law holds
    that, absent an explicit agreement otherwise, “[e]ach partner
    shall be entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits.”
    
    D.C. Code § 29-604.01
    (b); see also Robinson v. Nussbaum,