Yugoimport v. Republic of Croatia, Republic of Slovenia , 745 F.3d 599 ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction over otherwise ordinary actions brought against foreign states.
    It provides foreign states and their instrumentalities access to federal
    courts only to ensure uniform application of the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity. 
    Id. at 960-961.
               Because the FSIA creates federal question jurisdiction but does not
    supply any substantive law of liability, see 
    Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 491-93
    ,
    choice of law problems arise in the FSIA context. The FSIA contains no
    express choice of law provision, but Section 1606 provides that a foreign
    sovereign “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
    private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. In Barkanic,
    we found that the goal of like-treatment is best served by applying the state
    choice of law rules if the action is governed by state substantive law.
    
    Barkanic, 923 F.2d at 959
    .
    19
    1   contracting parties.”