461 U.S. 480(1983)). The FSIA operates as a pass-through, granting federal courts jurisdiction over otherwise ordinary actions brought against foreign states. It provides foreign states and their instrumentalities access to federal courts only to ensure uniform application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
Id. at 960-961.Because the FSIA creates federal question jurisdiction but does not supply any substantive law of liability, see
Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 491-93, choice of law problems arise in the FSIA context. The FSIA contains no express choice of law provision, but Section 1606 provides that a foreign sovereign “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. In Barkanic, we found that the goal of like-treatment is best served by applying the state choice of law rules if the action is governed by state substantive law.
Barkanic, 923 F.2d at 959. 19 1 contracting parties.”
Brink’s, 93 F.3d at 1031(citing In re 2