And, because 19 Yugoimport cannot show as a matter of law that it was not an 20 agency, its motion for summary judgment was properly denied. 15 In Bancec, the Cuban government could not have brought suit in the U.S. without waiving its sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims.
Bancec, 462 U.S. at 630; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (foreign states waive their sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims “to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.”). Failure to apply alter-ego analysis would have permitted the Cuban government to circumvent Section 1607(c). 32 1 CONCLUSION 2 For the reasons stated herein, the district court’s order 3 and opinion are AFFIRMED. 33
Document Info
Docket Number: Docket 11-1990-cv
Citation Numbers: 745 F.3d 599