Yugoimport v. Republic of Croatia, Republic of Slovenia , 745 F.3d 599 ( 2014 )
[…] 15   owns it.
    16         For the foregoing reasons, we hold that Bancec has no
    17   bearing on the issue of whether the FDSP was an agency as that
    18   term is used in the Succession Agreement.          And, because
    19   Yugoimport cannot show as a matter of law that it was not an
    20   agency, its motion for summary judgment was properly denied.
    15
    In Bancec, the Cuban government could not have brought suit in the
    U.S. without waiving its sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims.
    
    Bancec, 462 U.S. at 630
    ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c) (foreign states waive
    their sovereign immunity with respect to counterclaims “to the extent that the
    counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind
    from that sought by the foreign state.”). Failure to apply alter-ego analysis
    would have permitted the Cuban government to circumvent Section 1607(c).
    32
    1                               CONCLUSION
    2        For the reasons stated herein, the district court’s order
    3   and opinion are AFFIRMED.
    33