La Russo v. St. George's University School of Medicine , 747 F.3d 90 ( 2014 )
[…] The District Court concluded that La Russo’s claim was time-
    barred because the two and one-half year limitations period for
    the   medical   malpractice   claim,   see   
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214
    -a
    (McKinney 2013), expired on November 14, 2011, one day before the
    summons was filed. See Dist. Ct. Op., 936 F. Supp. 2d at 299.
    The Court deemed the limitations period to start when De Lucia’s
    malpractice accrued, which was May 14, 2009, the day De Lucia was
    brought to Mount Gay Hospital. See id.        However, 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208
     provides, “If a person entitled to commence an action is
    under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the
    cause of action accrues, and . . . if the time otherwise limited
    is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the
    period of disability.”   La Russo does not dispute that she filed
    her claims after the limitations period of two and one-half years
    for her malpractice claim had run.      She argues that the statute
    of limitations should be tolled because of De Lucia’s insanity