In Re: Adoption of: G.W.-S., Appeal of: E.M.W. ( 2019 )
[…] 16
    )
    )
    ')
    .
    )
    J
    Jo
    the Agency has proven by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights to
    the minor children is justified pursuant to Section 251 l(a)(l) of the Adoption Act.
    0      THE AGENCY HAS PROVEN BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE THAT
    PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THE MINOR CHILD MUST BE TERMINATED
    .      PURSUANT TO 23 Pa.C.S. §2Sll(a)(2�5)1 ),
    The Agency has aiso proven by clear and convincing evidence that the parental rights
    j
    ..J   to the mi-nor children should be terminated pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §2511 (a)(2) and (5) of the
    Adoption Act. The mandates of these sections are as follows:
    (2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the
    parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or
    subsistence· necessary for his or her physical or mental wellbeing and the
    conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or
    will not be remedied by the parent.
    (5) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or
    under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six (6)
    months, the conditions which led. to the removal or placement of the child
    continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions
    within a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably
    available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to
    removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and
    termination of the parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of
    the child.
    The Court finds that the conditions which led to the minor children's placement
    outside the care and custody of Mother and Father continue to exist. The minor children have
    been in placement for approximately eighteen (18) months and adjudicated dependent for
    . approximately seventeen {17) months.