Belinda Housey v. Proctor & Gamble Company ( 2022 )
[…] 556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009).      However, “the tenet that a court must accept as true
    all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions.” 
    Id.
    Housey claims that P&G materially misrepresented the benefits of its toothpastes
    containing charcoal.     As a general matter, to plead the claims in her putative class action
    complaint properly, Housey was required plausibly to allege that P&G’s representations regarding
    its charcoal toothpastes were misleading or deceptive and that she personally suffered an injury as
    a result.   Section 349 of the New York General Business Law, for instance, provides a cause of
    action for any person injured by “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade
    or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” 
    N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349
    (a), (h).
    “‘Deceptive acts’ are acts that are ‘likely to mislead a reasonable consumer acting reasonably under
    the circumstances.’” Chufen Chen v. Dunkin’ Brands, Inc., 
    954 F.3d 492
    , 500 (2d Cir. 2020)
    (quoting Fink v. Time Warner Cable,