Belinda Housey v. Proctor & Gamble Company ( 2022 )
[…] documents. Tongue, 
    816 F.3d at
    206 n.6 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Housey’s complaint relies principally on several articles that she asserts raise some
    inference that charcoal may be harmful to tooth enamel. But even assuming arguendo that these
    articles support such an inference, the district court did not err in concluding that Housey’s
    complaint fails plausibly to allege that the 3D White Charcoal Toothpaste contains sufficient
    2
    For her express warranty claim under section 2-313 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code
    (“N.Y.U.C.C.”), Housey was required plausibly to plead that the “enamel safe whitening” claim
    constituted an express warranty, which, as relevant here, is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by
    the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain” or “[a]ny
    description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain,” 
    N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2
    –313(1)(a)–
    (b) (McKinney 2001), that she relied upon this warranty as a basis for the contract, and that it was
    breached, causing her injury. See Rogath v. Siebenmann,