Johnson v. McDonald , 762 F.3d 1362 ( 2014 )
[…] ties.” The use of “disability or disabilities” indicates that
    the regulation contemplates that multiple disabilities may
    7
    JOHNSON v. MCDONALD
    be considered together in referring veterans for extra-
    schedular consideration. Similarly, the fact that the
    regulation authorizes a single extra-schedular evalua-
    tion—“an extra-schedular evaluation”—arising from the
    “disability or disabilities” indicates that referral for extra-
    schedular evaluation may be based on the collective
    impact of the veteran’s disabilities. Moreover, the plain
    language of § 3.321(b)(1) is consistent with the language
    of § 1155 authorizing the regulation. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1155
    (authorizing the Secretary to “adopt and apply a schedule
    of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific
    injuries or combination of injuries”).
    We are not persuaded by the government’s argument
    that the term “disability picture” in the regulation must
    be construed as limited to the impact of a single disability
    rather than multiple disabilities. Even if the term disa-