In re Lee Purdy v. , 763 F.3d 513 ( 2014 )
[…] keeps all of the proceeds from the cattle auction.
    In deciding whether these “Dairy Cow Leases” are true leases or disguised security
    agreements, we look to the relevant state law. Butner v. United States, 
    440 U.S. 48
    , 54 (1979).
    The agreements’ choice-of-law provisions, in turn, direct us to the laws of Arizona. See, e.g., R.
    20-17 at 2 (50 Cattle Agreement) (Page ID #351).
    Under Arizona law, “the facts of each case” dictate whether an agreement is a true lease
    or a security agreement, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-1203(A), and our fact-sensitive analysis proceeds
    in two steps. First, we employ the Bright-Line Test. According to this test, “[a] transaction in
    the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the
    lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease
    and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and . . . [t]he original term of the lease is equal to
    No. 13-6412            In re Purdy                                                Page 7
    or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods.” § 47–1203(B). If the lease runs
    longer than the economic life of the goods, then the lease is a per se security agreement. See
    Duke Energy Royal, LLC v. Pillowtex Corp. (In re Pillowtex, Inc.), 
    349 F.3d 711
    , 717 (3d Cir.