Juarez-Gonzalez v. Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] 14   so, the hearing notice requirement is “constructively
    15   satisfied if notice is properly provided and the alien
    16   changes address without informing the [agency].”
    17   
    Maghradze, 462 F.3d at 154
    .   Accordingly, the agency did
    18   not err in concluding that Juarez-Gonzalez received notice:
    19   her Notice to Appear informed her of her obligation to
    20   change her address with the agency; her attorney received
    21   notice of her hearing; and that attorney informed the IJ
    22   that Juarez-Gonzalez knew of the hearing.    See 8 U.S.C.
    23   § 1229(a)(2)(A) (providing that “a written notice shall be
    24   given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is
    3
    1   not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to
    2   the alien’s counsel of record, if any”), (B) (“In the case
    3   of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be
    4   required . . . if the alien has failed to provide the
    5   address required . . . .”); see also 
    Maghradze, 462 F.3d at 6
      154.    Juarez-Gonzalez did not demonstrate that she did not
    7   receive notice or that her “failure to appear was through
    8   no fault of” her own, and the agency did not abuse its