Walker v. Artus ( 2017 )
[…] judge, the absence of counsel at such a proceeding could not possibly be prejudicial.” (emphasis in
    original) (quoting Golden v. Newsome, 
    755 F.2d 1478
    , 1483 n.9 (11th Cir. 1985))). Thus, even
    assuming arguendo that the trial court violated Walker’s Sixth Amendment rights, we find that any
    such violation was harmless.
    *       *       *
    We have considered Walker’s remaining arguments and find them to be without merit.
    Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
    FOR THE COURT:
    Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe, Clerk
    3
    Under CPL § 440.20, a court may “set aside [a] sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized,
    illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”
    5