MICHAEL RANTZ VS. THE PLANNING BOARD OF THE BOROUGH OF BAY HEAD (L-0626-17, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 172 N.J. 75
    , 81 (2002)).
    However, "[a]lthough a municipality's informal interpretation of an
    ordinance is entitled to deference, that deference is not limitless." Bubis v.
    Kassin, 
    184 N.J. 612
    , 627 (2005) (citing Fallone Props., 
    369 N.J. Super. at 561
    ).
    "[T]he meaning of an ordinance's language is a question of law that we review
    de novo." 
    Ibid.
     (citing In re Distrib. of Liquid Assets, 
    168 N.J. 1
    , 11 (2001));
    see also Wyzykowski v. Rizas, 
    132 N.J. 509
    , 518 (1993).
    In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides:         "[A]ny . . . person
    interested in any land upon which a nonconforming use or structure exists may
    apply in writing for the issuance of a certificate certifying that the use or
    A-2847-19
    7
    structure existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or
    structure nonconforming.     The applicant shall have the burden of proof."
    (emphasis added).     The MLUL defines both nonconforming structures and
    nonconforming uses:
    "Nonconforming structure" means a structure the size,
    dimension or location of which was lawful prior to the
    adoption, revision or amendment of a zoning ordinance,