State v. Richard ( 2021 )
[…] dwelling," was "created to impose criminal liability where an individual discharges a
    firearm into an occupied building or vehicle." Although Farmer involved a defendant
    who shot at an occupied vehicle, the court's discussion of the identical statutory language
    bears on and bolsters Richard's argument here.
    On appeal, the State alternatively suggests Richard could be convicted of criminal
    discharge of a firearm as an aider and abettor for the shots apparently fired from outside
    the residence, as evidenced by the .45 caliber shell casings found there. In K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 21-5210, the Legislature has codified two forms of aiding and abetting to extend
    liability to persons who do not directly participate in the charged crime. The statute, in
    pertinent part, provides:
    "(a) A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such
    person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises,
    hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in
    committing the conduct constituting the crime.
    "(b) A person liable under subsection (a) is also liable for any other crime
    committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by such person as
    a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended."