Nassir Kourbanov v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] FEMA’s recoupment efforts because FEMA agreed to cease recoupment efforts.
    See Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, Pa. v. Baker, 
    22 F.3d 880
    , 896 (9th Cir. 1994) (a
    case is moot when there is no longer a present controversy as to which effective
    relief can be granted).
    The district court properly dismissed Fargo’s remaining claims for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction because the Stafford Act precludes judicial review of
    FEMA’s discretionary actions when performing its duties under the Act. See 42
    U.S.C. § 5148 (“The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based
    upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a
    discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of
    the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.”); Graham
    v. FEMA, 
    149 F.3d 997
    , 1005 (9th Cir. 1998) (Section 5148 “preclude[s] judicial
    review of all disaster relief claims based upon the discretionary actions of federal
    employees.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)), abrogated on other