Gary Strausser v. Township of Forks , 460 F. App'x 115 ( 2012 )
[…] and will allow full consideration of all relevant facts and legal issues from
    those actions as they relate to the above-captioned action at a later time.
    The Court ordered SEI‟s counsel to “notify the Court in writing within seven (7) days of
    the resolution of all related underlying state court actions.”
    SEI seeks to appeal the propriety of the District Court‟s stay order. At our
    direction, the parties submitted supplemental briefing on the appealability of the District
    Court‟s stay order.
    II.
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , we have appellate jurisdiction over “final decisions” of
    district courts, “except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.”1
    1
    We also have appellate jurisdiction over certain interlocutory orders under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
     and the collateral order doctrine announced in Cohen v. Beneficial Indus. Loan
    Corp., 
    337 U.S. 541
     (1949). SEI does not argue that the District Court‟s stay order fits