Kerr v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] a given statute is relevant.”        Id. at 73 (internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted).         However, even if there is an apparent
    categorical match between the state statute and the generic federal
    definition,     a    petitioner    can       still   prevail    if   he   or    she
    demonstrates that there was a “realistic probability that a state
    would apply the [state] statute to conduct beyond the generic
    definition.”        Id. at 78 (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    3
    In Matthews, we held that NYPL § 260.10(1) is an apparent
    categorical match to the BIA’s definition of a crime of child
    abuse.     
    927 F.3d at
    618–20.        NYPL     § 260.10(1)     provides,    in
    relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of endangering the
    welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a
    manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral
    welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.”                         The agency
    defines    crime    of    child   abuse       as   “any    offense    involving     an
    intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act or
    omission that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs