Pena-Barrero v. City of New York ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    reported to Defendants-Appellees Steve Weir and Frank Dazzo. Defendant-Appellee Keith
    Kerman served as a deputy commissioner of DCAS.
    Although Pena-Barrero was eligible to take the civil service exam on multiple occasions
    during his time as an employee of the City, he never did so and therefore remained a “pure
    provisional” employee. App. 975. Provisional appointments may be made “[w]henever there is
    no appropriate eligible list” of candidates who have passed the civil service exam “available for
    filling a vacancy.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 65(1). State law makes clear that “[n]o provisional
    appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months,” 
    id. at §
    65(2), however, and
    “in no case shall the employment of any such provisional appointee be continued longer than
    four months following the establishment of [an] eligible list” of candidates for the position, 
    id. at §
    65(3). In 2008, DCAS implemented a plan to come into substantial compliance with the New
    York Civil Service Law, according to which it issued a Notice of Examination in 2009 for the