People v. Chavez ( 2021 )
[…] Mayfield (1997) 
    14 Cal.4th 668
    , 766 [same], abrogated on another ground as stated in People
    v. Scott (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 363
    , 390.)
    Appellant nevertheless contends that Dr. Tilan’s testimony
    provides no support for the jury’s finding that Torres suffered a
    permanent, serious injury as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of
    section 20001. He claims that the doctor’s opinions “consisted
    largely of conjecture, speculation, and a lots of ‘probably(s)’ and
    likely(s)” and that “an opinion that something is merely
    2 Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides in
    pertinent part: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he
    has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
    sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his
    testimony relates. . . .”
    9
    ‘probable,’ ‘likely,’ or ‘more probable than not’ is insufficient to
    satisfy a burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .”
    Appellant adds that “since Dr. Tilan never discussed how likely
    and how probable he believed permanent impairment would be,