Reed v. Pearlstone CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] On the
    contrary, courts have explicitly stated that the right of petition does not
    protect only “those persons formally addressing the governmental
    agency,” but also persons who exercise their rights “by supporting the
    forceful activities of others.” (Ludwig v. Superior Court (1995) 
    37 Cal.App.4th 8
    , 17–18.)
    Nor are we persuaded by plaintiffs’ alternative argument that
    section 425.16(e)(2) is inapplicable here because Pearlstone’s
    complaints constituted “commercial speech” exempt from anti-SLAPP
    protections. Section 425.17, subdivision (c) (section 425.17(c)) provides,
    in relevant part, that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to “any
    cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the
    business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any
    statement or conduct by that person” if (1) the statement or conduct
    “consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business
    competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for
    the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or