Pal v. NYU , 583 F. App'x 7 ( 2014 )
[…] 10   NYU disciplinary policy, are bolstered in this case by the corroborating testimony of other NYU
    11   officials stating that Riles was the sole decision-maker in Pal’s suspension and termination. We
    12   conclude that the evidence adduced at trial supported the district court’s finding that Riles was solely
    13   responsible for Pal’s termination, to the exclusion of the Program physicians, and discern no error,
    14   much less clear error, in this determination.
    15          2. Rule 52(c) Judgment on Partial Findings
    16          New York Labor Law § 741(5) establishes an affirmative defense for an employer who can
    17   prove that the challenged “personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee’s
    18   exercise of any rights protected by this section.” Pal claims that the district court erred by placing
    19   the burden of proof as to this affirmative defense on Pal, rather than on NYU. In fact, the district
    20   court explicitly placed the “burden [on] NYU to demonstrate that Pal’s termination was not due to