United States v. George Jefferson , 791 F.3d 1013 ( 2015 )
[…] importing some amount of a controlled substance, that is
    sufficient to ensure the statute penalizes only culpable
    conduct. See United States v. Flores-Garcia, 
    198 F.3d 1119
    ,
    1121–22 (9th Cir. 2000) (“Provided the defendant recognizes
    he is doing something culpable, however, he need not be
    aware of the particular circumstances that result in greater
    punishment.”); X–Citement 
    Video, 513 U.S. at 72
    n.3
    (“Criminal intent serves to separate those who understand the
    wrongful nature of their act from those who do not, but does
    5
    Section 2252 penalizes any person who: “(1) knowingly transports or
    ships . . . in . . . interstate or foreign commerce . . . any visual depiction,
    if— (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of
    such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1).
    12                UNITED STATES V. JEFFERSON
    not require knowledge of the precise consequences that may
    flow from that act once aware that the act is wrongful.”).6
    IV.
    Our precedent holding that the government need not