United States v. George Jefferson , 791 F.3d 1013 ( 2015 )
[…] (quoting United States v.
    Villarce, 
    323 F.3d 435
    , 439 (6th Cir. 2003)). We agree with
    the Sixth Circuit that this contention confuses the requisite
    burden of proof with the mens rea standard, and that Alleyne
    did not—and could not—change the statutory text. See 
    id. at 570.
    B.
    Nor does the Supreme Court’s decision in Flores-
    Figueroa, 
    556 U.S. 646
    (2009), alter the statutory landscape
    or override our decision in Carranza. In Flores-Figueroa,
    the Supreme Court examined the crime of aggravated identity
    theft as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A—a statute which
    penalizes a person, who in the commission of other specified
    crimes, “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without
    lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”
    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The Court applied ordinary
    grammatical rules to the text of the statute, reasoning that
    “where a transitive verb has an object, listeners in most
    contexts assume that an adverb (such as knowingly) that