United States v. George Jefferson , 791 F.3d 1013 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    In Jefferson’s reply brief, he also argues that the Information violated
    due process by not providing him with fair notice of the Government’s
    burden and the charges against him. Jefferson has waived this argument
    by not raising it in his opening brief. United States v. Romm, 
    455 F.3d 990
    , 997 (9th Cir. 2006).
    14             UNITED STATES V. JEFFERSON
    Jefferson’s penalty was determined, is an omnibus narcotics
    statute that prescribes penalties for a variety of trafficking
    crimes. Section 960(a) sets out “[u]nlawful acts.” 21 U.S.C.
    § 960(a). As relevant here, it provides that “[a]ny person who
    . . . knowingly or intentionally imports . . . a controlled
    substance . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)
    of this section.” 
    Id. (citing id.
    § 952).
    Section 960(b) sets out separate and increasingly severe
    penalties corresponding to different types and quantities of
    drugs. Defendants who import up to 50 kilograms of
    marijuana, for example, are not subject to a mandatory