James Woudenberg v. AGRI , 794 F.3d 595 ( 2015 )
[…] the regulations in part 2;
    (2) State, county, or city owned and operated pounds or shelters; and
    (3) A legal entity organized and operated under the laws of the State in
    which it is located as an animal pound or shelter, such as a humane
    shelter or contract pound.
    (b) A class “B” dealer shall not obtain live random source dogs and cats from
    individuals who have not bred and raised the dogs and cats on their own premises.
    See 54 Fed. Reg. 36123-01, 36162 (Aug. 31, 1989). The USDA amended § 2.132 in 2004.
    See 69 Fed. Reg. 42089-01 (July 14, 2004). The USDA deleted old § 2.132(b) on the ground
    that it was redundant in light of § 1.1, which already excluded from the definition of “random
    source dogs and cats” those obtained “from any person who did not breed and raise them on his
    or her premises.” Thus in proposing the removal of paragraph (b), the agency explained that
    paragraph (b) was “unnecessary.” 65 Fed. Reg. 47908, 47912 (Aug. 4, 2000). The USDA on
    promulgation of the final regulation rejected a commenter’s suggestion that the old § 2.132(b) be
    retained.