In Re yeager/reardon, Unpublished Decision (2-20-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] II. THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THAT THE DEPOSITION MADE BY THE CHILDREN SHOULD BE ADMITTED INTO EVIDENCE.

    III. THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THAT THE ALLEGED CHILD VICTIMS WERE COMPETENT TO TESTIFY.

    I
    In his First Assignment of Error, appellant contends he was denied his constitutional right to the confrontation of witnesses by reason of the court's allowance of the Curtis and Caila deposition. We disagree.

    R.C. 2151.35(G) reads as follows:

    If a child is alleged to be an abused child, the court may order that the testimony of the child be taken by deposition. On motion of the prosecuting attorney, guardian ad litem, or any party, or in its own discretion, the court may order that the deposition be videotaped. Any deposition taken under this division shall be taken with a judge or referee present.

    If a deposition taken under this division is intended to be offered as evidence at the hearing, it shall be filed with the court. Part or all of the deposition is admissible in evidence if counsel for all parties had an opportunity and similar motive at the time of the taking of the deposition to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination and the judge determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that if the child were to testify in person at the hearing, the child would experience emotional trauma as a result of participating at the hearing.

    It is well-established that enactments of the Ohio General Assembly are presumed to be constitutional. State v.