Heath Adkisson v. Blytheville School District 5 , 800 F.3d 955 ( 2015 )
[…] legitimate claim of entitlement protected by the Due Process Clause." Town of Castle
    Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 
    545 U.S. 748
    , 757 (2005) (quotations and citations omitted).
    An "entitlement" is defined as "[a]n absolute right to a . . . benefit . . . granted
    immediately upon meeting a legal requirement." Black's Law Dictionary 612 (9th ed.
    2009) (emphasis added).
    Here, the 2013 Act "enable[d] a student to attend a school in a nonresident
    district, subject to the limitations under § 6-18-1906." Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1903(a)
    (2013). It required each school district to "adopt by resolution specific standards for
    acceptance and rejection of applications." 
    Id. § 6-18-1903(d)(1).
    In setting forth its
    standards, the Act permitted school districts to "include without limitation the
    capacity of a program, class, grade level, or school building." 
    Id. § 6-18-
    1903(d)(2)(A). The 2013 Act required school districts to give priority to applicants
    with siblings or stepsiblings residing in the same household who were "already
    enrolled in the nonresident district by choice." 
    Id. § 6-18-
    1903(d)(2)(B)(i)–(ii). In