Heath Adkisson v. Blytheville School District 5 , 800 F.3d 955 ( 2015 )
[…] The appellants next argue that they presented evidence of disparate impact and
    purpose based on race. This evidence relates to the Board of Education's approval in
    2009 of an open-enrollment charter school—KIPP Delta Academy (KIPP). KIPP
    educates about 250 students, most of whom come from the District and the majority
    of whom are African American or other minorities. KIPP must admit all applicants
    who apply, unless there are more applicants than spaces, in which case KIPP must fill
    spaces according to a random, anonymous lottery.
    Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-23-106 provides:
    (a) The applicants for a public charter school, the local school district
    board of directors for the district in which a proposed public charter
    school would be located, and the [Board of Education] shall carefully
    review the potential impact of an application for a public charter school
    on the efforts of a public school district or public school districts to
    -24-
    comply with court orders and statutory obligations to create and
    maintain a unitary system of desegregated public schools.
    (b) The [Board of Education] shall attempt to measure the likely impact
    of a proposed public charter school on the efforts of public school
    districts to achieve and maintain a unitary system.
    (c) The [Board of Education] shall not approve any public charter school
    under this chapter or any other act or any combination of acts that
    hampers, delays, or in any manner negatively affects the desegregation
    efforts of a public school district or public school districts in this state.
    (Emphases added.)
    The appellants argue that despite § 6-23-106(a) and the District's admitted
    review of "the KIPP Delta applications to operate and expand in Blytheville," the
    District "did not claim interference with desegregation efforts when black students