Heath Adkisson v. Blytheville School District 5 , 800 F.3d 955 ( 2015 )
[…] and instructions for the renewal procedure that the nonresident district established.
    -5-
    
    Id. § 6–18–1905(b)(3).
    If the nonresident district rejected the application, then the
    notification letter had to state the reason for the rejection. 
    Id. § 6–18–1905(b)(2).
    Students whose applications for transfer were rejected by the nonresident
    district could request a hearing before the Arkansas State Board of Education ("Board
    of Education") to reconsider the transfer. 
    Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(1).
    The 2013 Act
    required that a student request in writing an appeal hearing within ten days after the
    student or student's parent received the notification letter. 
    Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(2)(A).
    "As part of the review process, the parent may submit supporting documentation that
    the transfer would be in the best educational, social, or psychological interest of the
    student." 
    Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(2)(B).
    The Board of Education could overturn the
    nonresident district's decision on appeal; if it did so, then it had to notify "the parent,
    the nonresident district, and the resident district of the basis for the state board's
    decision." 
    Id. § 6–18–1907(b)(3).
    B. Factual and Procedural Background
    As of April 29, 2013, appellants Heath and Lori Adkisson, Ryan and Melissa
    Braswell, Oliver and Tracy Coppedge, George and Stephanie Hale, and Jeff and