Gavin Class v. Towson University , 806 F.3d 236 ( 2015 )
[…] he or she “pose[s] a direct threat to the health or safety of
    other      individuals          in     the       workplace.”            Americans         with
    Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, § 103(b), 104
    Stat.   327,     334     (1990)       (codified      as    amended     at     42    U.S.C.    §
    43
    12113(b)).      Congress has incorporated similar “direct threat”
    provisions      in   other     sections       of    the     ADA    and     in    the
    Rehabilitation Act.          See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3) (applying to
    places of public accommodation under Title III of the ADA); 29
    U.S.C. § 705(20)(D) (excluding those who “constitute a direct
    threat to the health or safety of other individuals” from the
    definition      of   “individual       with     a   disability”          under   the
    Rehabilitation Act).
    In a case arising out of the direct threat provision of
    Title III of the ADA, Bragdon v. Abbott, 
    524 U.S. 624
    (1998), a