Cline v. Touchtunes Music Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] as required by our Circuit, to support a lodestar claim. N.Y. State Ass’n for Retarded Children,
    Inc. v. Carey, 
    711 F.2d 1136
    , 1147 (2d Cir. 1983).
    Second, the District Court did not exceed the reasonable bounds of its discretion in
    awarding fees based on song credits actually redeemed, rather than technically awarded
    under the settlement. The decision finds support in the Class Actions Fairness Act of 2005
    (“CAFA”), whose directives on “coupon settlements” are certainly informative here, if not
    controlling. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712; In re Easysaver Rewards Litigation, 
    906 F.3d 747
    , 756-58 (9th
    Cir. 2018). The relevant provision states that if a proposed class settlement provides for class
    members to recover coupons “the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is
    attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the
    coupons that are redeemed.” 
    Id. § 1712(a)
    (emphasis added). Accordingly, having chosen to
    5
    award percentage-of-fund fees in this settlement, the District Court was well within its
    discretion in awarding fees based only on credits actually redeemed.