Oneida Indian Nation v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2019 )
[…] See State
    Emps. Bargaining Agent Coal. v. Rowland, 
    494 F.3d 71
    , 77 n.4 (2d Cir. 2007).
    In 2010, a tribe, then known as the “Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin”
    (the “Wisconsin Oneidas”) passed a resolution requesting that DOI conduct a
    Secretarial election to amend the tribe’s constitution by, among other things,
    changing the tribe’s name to “Oneida Nation.”1 In 2011, DOI’s Midwest Regional
    1 The Indian Reorganization Act provides that an “Indian tribe . . . may adopt an
    appropriate constitution and . . . any amendments thereto.” 25 U.S.C. § 5123(a). To
    “become effective,” a tribe’s constitutional amendment must “(1) [be] ratified by a
    majority vote of the adult members of the tribe . . . at a special election authorized and
    called by the Secretary [of the DOI] under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may
    prescribe; and (2) [be] approved by the Secretary pursuant to [U.S.C. § 5123(d)].” 
    Id. Section 5123(d),
    in turn, provides that if the special election conducted pursuant to 25
    U.S.C. § 5123(a)(1) “results in the adoption by the tribe of the proposed . . . [constitutional]
    amendment[] . . . the Secretary shall approve . . . [the] amendment[] . . . within forty‐five
    days after the election unless the Secretary finds that the . . . amendment[] [is] contrary to
    applicable laws.” 25 U.S.C. § 5123(d). Amendments are no longer required if a tribe has
    amended its constitution accordingly. See 80 Fed. Reg. 63094 (Oct. 19, 2015) (recent