Almond Alliance of Cal. v. Fish and Game Com. ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 2051.)” (Natural
    Resources Defense Council v. Fish & Game Com. (1994) 
    28 Cal.App.4th 1104
    , 1111.)
    The Legislature further found and declared in the Act “the policy of the state to conserve,
    protect, restore, and enhance any endangered species or any threatened species and its
    habitat.” (§ 2052.)
    It is the Commission’s duty to “establish a list of endangered species and a list of
    threatened species,” and to “add or remove species from either list if it finds, upon the
    receipt of sufficient scientific information . . . that the action is warranted.” (§ 2070.)
    The Act identifies the species subject to protection as “native species or subspecies of a
    bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant.” (§§ 2062, 2067 & 2068.)8 “Under [the
    Act], ‘a native species or subspecies’ qualifies as ‘endangered’ if it ‘is in serious danger
    of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or
    more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation,
    competition, or disease.’ (§ 2062.)” (Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game Com.
    (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 594
    , 598 (Central Coast Forest Assn. I).) When it enacted the Act, the
    Legislature further declared, “[a]ny species determined by the [C]ommission as
    ‘endangered’ on or before January 1, 1985, is an ‘endangered species.’ ” (§ 2062.)
    “A ‘native species or subspecies’ qualifies as ‘threatened’ if it is ‘not presently
    threatened with extinction,’ but ‘is likely to become an endangered species in the
    foreseeable future in the absence of . . . special protection and management efforts.’