Almond Alliance of Cal. v. Fish and Game Com. ( 2022 )
[…] Legislative acquiescence in the face of a responsible agency’s
    known construction of a statutory term indicates the Legislature did not intend to disturb
    the agency’s interpretation. (See In re Dannenberg (2005) 
    34 Cal.4th 1061
    , 1082.)
    Rather than providing any indicia of disagreeing with the Department’s and the
    Commission’s interpretation, the Legislature ratified their interpretation. The Legislature
    expressly provided prior listings under the 1970 Legislation would meet the definitions of
    endangered and threatened species in the Act. (§ 2062 [“Any animal determined by the
    [C]ommission as ‘endangered’ on or before January 1, 1985, is an ‘endangered
    species’ ”]; §2067 [“Any animal determined by the [C]ommission as ‘rare’ on or before
    21
    January 1, 1985, is a ‘threatened species’ ”].) In doing so, the Legislature confirmed a
    terrestrial mollusk and invertebrate, the Trinity bristle snail, was a threatened species