Stermel v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board , 103 A.3d 876 ( 2014 )
[…] Finally, it prevents a third party from escaping liability for his negligence. .

    Murphy v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 871 A.2d 312, 317 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005).

    In 1984, the legislature enacted the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7. In doing so, the legislature abolished the employer’s ability under Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act to subrogate its compensation payments against a claimant’s motor vehicle tort recovery. Specifically, Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law states as follows:

    In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1720 (emphasis added). The language “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess” was added to Section 1720 in a 1990 amendment. *879Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11. It replaced language that read “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable.”