Stermel v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board , 103 A.3d 876 ( 2014 )
[…] Fulmer, 647 A.2d at 618-19.

    Section 1720’s exclusion of workers’ compensation and Heart and Lung benefits from subrogation is explained by Section 1722 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, which prohibits a plaintiff from recovering from the third party tortfeasor lost wages covered by workers’ compensation or Heart and Lung benefits. Specifically, Section 1722 states as follows:

    In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or under-insured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (emphasis added). Thus, as of 1984, a plaintiff injured in a motor vehicle accident could not include workers’ compensation or Heart and Lung benefits as an item of damages in his tort action. Our Supreme Court has explained the purpose behind Section 1722 as follows: