MacTaggart v. Lynch , 621 F. App'x 690 ( 2015 )
[…] See id.;
    accord Prus v. Holder, 
    660 F.3d 144
    , 146 (2d Cir. 2011).            Under the categorical
    approach, “the singular circumstances of an individual petitioner’s crimes should not be
    considered, and only the minimum criminal conduct necessary to sustain a conviction
    under a given statute is relevant.” Pascual v. 
    Holder, 707 F.3d at 405
    (internal quotation
    marks omitted); see Moncrieffe v. 
    Holder, 133 S. Ct. at 1684
    –85.
    MacTaggart was convicted under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-21(a)(2), which states as
    follows:
    3
    Any person who . . . has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in
    section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child
    under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person,
    in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of
    such child . . . shall be guilty of . . . a class B felony . . . .
    We have previously held that a violation of § 53-21(a)(2) qualifies as a crime of violence
    under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) and, thus, constitutes an aggravated felony pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(43)(F). See Dos Santos v. Gonzales, 
    440 F.3d 81
    , 82 (2d Cir. 2006).