Garcia v. State ( 2019 )
[…] every reasonable hypothesis of innocence beyond a reasonable doubt.” Johnston,
    
    863 So. 2d at 283
    . If the State fails to meet its threshold burden, the defendant
    must be acquitted of the underlying charge. See Hodgkins, 175 So. 3d at 746;
    Lindsey, 
    14 So. 3d at 215
    ; Ballard v. State, 
    923 So. 2d 475
    , 482 (Fla. 2006) (“If the
    State’s evidence is not inconsistent with the defendant’s hypothesis of innocence,
    then no jury could return a verdict in favor of the State.”).
    10
    III. ANALYSIS
    1. Grand Theft
    Section 812.014(1) of the Florida Statutes (2013), Florida’s theft statute,
    provides:
    (1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses,[7]
    or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to,
    either temporarily or permanently:
    (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit
    from the property.
    (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any
    person not entitled to the use of the property.
    In moving for a judgment of acquittal on the grand theft charge, defense
    counsel argued that the State had failed to present competent, substantial evidence
    that Mr. Garcia stole any of the money from Ms. Macriello’s BOA checking and