Hicks v. Vane Line Bunkering, Inc. , 783 F.3d 939 ( 2015 )
[…] 13
    
    1 527 U.S. at 529
    ); Feltner v. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc.,
    2   
    523 U.S. 343
    , 346 (1998) and 17 U.S.C. §§ 504, 505 (under the
    3   Copyright Act, a court may “increase the award of statutory
    4   damages to a sum of not more than $150,000" and may “award a
    5   reasonable attorney’s fee”); Fort v. White, 
    530 F.2d 1113
    , 1118
    6   (2d Cir. 1976) (under the Fair Housing Act, a plaintiff may be
    7   awarded actual as well as punitive damages and attorney’s fees);
    8   35 U.S.C. §§ 284, 285 (under the Patent Act, the court “may
    9   increase the damages up to three times the amount found or
    10   assessed” and may award “reasonable attorney fees”); accord
    11   Knorr-Bremse Systeme Fuer Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH v. Dana Corp., 383
    
    12 F.3d 1337
    , 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (in a patent infringement case,
    13   under 35 U.S.C. § 285, “[t]hat there were not actual damages does