Empire State Bldg. Co. v. N.Y. Skyline, Inc. , 601 F. App'x 52 ( 2015 )
[…] is a defined term under the Plan. See J.A. 819 (defining “Bankruptcy Court” as “the
    United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York”); see, e.g., J.A.
    819, 822, 835 (referring to orders of “the Bankruptcy Court”); see also J.A. 842–843
    (stating that “[t]he Court shall have jurisdiction . . . [t]o hear and determine disputes or
    issues arising in connection with the interpretation, implementation, or enforcement
    of . . . any settlement approved by the Bankruptcy Court” (emphasis added)).
    In this case, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, the district court referred all proceedings
    to the bankruptcy court, a “unit of the district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 151; see also 
    id. § 152(a)(1)
    (“Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States
    district court established under Article III of the Constitution.”). That referral, however,
    5
    does not alter the fact that the district court, rather than the bankruptcy court, ultimately
    has jurisdiction. See Stern v. 
    Marshall, 131 S. Ct. at 2607
    (stating that allocation of