In Re Platinum and Palladium Antitrust Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] extraterritorial. Platinum II, 449 F. Supp. 3d at 327-28. We disagree,
    and we vacate the district court’s dismissal of those claims.
    “The CEA is a remedial statute that serves the crucial purpose
    of protecting the innocent individual investor—who may know little
    about the intricacies and complexities of the commodities market—
    from being misled or deceived.” Loginovskaya v. Batratchenko, 
    764 F.3d 266
    , 270 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Sections 6
    and 9 of the CEA proscribe fraud in commodities markets. 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    (1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person … to use or employ … in
    connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in
    interstate commerce … any manipulative or deceptive device or
    contrivance.”); 
    id.
     § 13(a)(2) (“It shall be a felony … for … [a]ny person
    to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity
    in interstate commerce.”). 6 Private parties have a cause of action to
    sue for violations of the CEA under section 22 of the Act, which
    provides that “[a]ny person … who violates this chapter or who
    6 See also 
    17 C.F.R. § 180.2
     (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or