U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Manufacturing Co. v. City of New York , 708 F.3d 428 ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    and distribution, id. § 387g(a)(4)(B)(v). The FDA may not, however, “ban[] all
    cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little
    cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products,” or “requir[e] the
    reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero.” Id. § 387g(d)(3).
    Before imposing “restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product,”
    the FDA must determine “that such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of
    the public health.” Id. § 387f(d)(1). In deciding whether a regulation is appropriate, the
    FDA must consider “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users
    and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. Specifically, the FDA must take into account
    “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop
    using such products,” as well as “the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do
    not use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id. § 387f(d)(1)(A), (B).
    Finally, the FDA may not “prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face
    transactions by a specific category of retail outlets; or . . . establish a minimum age of sale
    of tobacco products to any person older than 18 years of age.” Id. § 387f(d)(3)(A).
    Also central to this appeal is the Act’s preemption provision, set out in § 916. The
    section is composed of three parts. First, a preservation clause states, in relevant part:
    Except as provided in [the preemption clause], nothing in this