U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Manufacturing Co. v. City of New York , 708 F.3d 428 ( 2013 )
[…] to be subject to [the Act].” Id. § 387a(b).
    Of particular relevance to the present action is § 907 of the FSPTCA. Entitled
    “Tobacco Product Standards,” it sets out a “special rule for cigarettes,” which provides
    that “a cigarette or any of its component parts . . . shall not contain, as a constituent . . . or
    additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or
    spice.” Id. § 387g(a)(1)(A). Section 907 further grants the FDA authority to revise the
    special rule for cigarettes, id. § 387g(a)(2), and to adopt additional product standards if
    “appropriate for the protection of the public health,” id. § 387g(a)(3)(A). Specifically,
    the FDA is authorized to establish standards “respecting the construction, components,
    ingredients, additives, constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of . . .
    tobacco product[s],” id. § 387g(a)(4)(B)(i), and to adopt provisions restricting their sale
    3
    and distribution, id. § 387g(a)(4)(B)(v). The FDA may not, however, “ban[] all
    cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little
    cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products,” or “requir[e] the
    reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero.” Id. § 387g(d)(3).
    Before imposing “restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product,”
    the FDA must determine “that such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of
    the public health.” Id. § 387f(d)(1). In deciding whether a regulation is appropriate, the
    FDA must consider “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users
    and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. Specifically, the FDA must take into account