U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Manufacturing Co. v. City of New York , 708 F.3d 428 ( 2013 )
[…] a State or political subdivision of a State . . . to enact, adopt,
    promulgate, and enforce any law, rule, regulation, or other
    measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition
    to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this
    subchapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure
    4
    relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession,
    exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of
    tobacco products by individuals of any age . . . .
    Id. § 387p(a)(1). A preemption clause then establishes an exception to this broad
    preservation of states’ authority, providing:
    No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or
    continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any
    requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any
    requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to
    tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration,
    misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing
    standards, or modified risk tobacco products.
    Id. § 387p(a)(2)(A). Finally, a saving clause carves out an exception to the exception,
    stipulating that the preemption clause “does not apply to requirements relating to the sale,
    distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the
    advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age.” Id.
    § 387p(a)(2)(B).
    II.    The New York City Ordinance
    New York City Administrative Code § 17-715 prohibits the sale in New York City
    of “any flavored tobacco product except in a tobacco bar.” A flavored tobacco product is