U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Manufacturing Co. v. City of New York , 708 F.3d 428 ( 2013 )
[…] et seq., and sought an injunction against its
    enforcement. They now appeal an award of summary judgment entered on November 15,
    2
    2011, in favor of defendant, the City of New York (“the City”). Because we conclude
    that the ordinance is not preempted by the FSPTCA, we affirm the judgment of the
    district court.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act
    Congress enacted the FSPTCA in 2009 to grant the Food and Drug Administration
    (“FDA”) authority to regulate tobacco products under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,
    
    21 U.S.C. § 301
     et seq. See 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a). Under the Act, the FDA’s authority
    extends to the regulation of “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and
    smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems
    to be subject to [the Act].” Id. § 387a(b).
    Of particular relevance to the present action is § 907 of the FSPTCA. Entitled
    “Tobacco Product Standards,” it sets out a “special rule for cigarettes,” which provides