United States v. Church & Dwight Co. Inc. , 510 F. App'x 55 ( 2013 )
[…] which a third party may lay claim to forfeited assets—after the preliminary forfeiture order has been
    2
    On appeal, Church & Dwight abandons arguments raised before the District Court that a stipulated
    preliminary injunction and a default judgment, both in its civil case, gave rise to a “legal interest,” for purposes of
    standing under 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (n)(2). Accordingly, those arguments are waived, see City of Syracuse v. Onondaga Cnty., 
    464 F.3d 297
    , 308 (2d Cir. 2006), and we do not consider them here.
    4
    entered”). 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (n)(2) provides that “[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a
    legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States pursuant to this
    section may . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the
    property.” Under 
    21 U.S.C. § 853
    (n)(6),
    [i]f, after the hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has
    established by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the petitioner
    has a legal right, title, or interest in the property, and such right, title,