Bonhage v. Rawson CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] each person’s inherent right to “full and equal” access to “all business
    establishments.” ’ ” (White, supra, at p. 1025.)
    Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), states: “All persons within the jurisdiction
    of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion,
    ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition . . . are entitled to the full and
    equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
    establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a),
    provides: “Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or
    distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable for each and every offense for the actual
    damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury . . . .”
    Although Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), enumerates specific categories of
    people protected by the Unruh Act, our Supreme Court has held that the list “is
    illustrative rather than restrictive.” (In re Cox (1970) 
    3 Cal.3d 205
    , 216; Harris v.