State of West Virginia v. Wayne Dubuque ( 2017 )
[…] denial of petition for writ of habeas corpus where petitioner had been convicted on ten counts
    of violating West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 (2010) for his possession of ten photographs);
    State v. Richard D., No. 13-1250, 
    2015 WL 3751819
    (W.Va. June 15, 2015) (memorandum
    decision) (affirming defendant’s convictions on five counts of possession of material
    depicting minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in violation of West Virginia Code §
    61-8C-3 (2010)).
    In 2014, the Legislature enacted significant amendments to West Virginia Code
    § 61-8C-3 that resulted in substantial changes, including a graduated sentencing scheme. The
    amended version of this statute currently provides, as follows:
    2
    (a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to
    be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses
    with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually
    portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is
    guilty of a felony.
    (b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of
    this section when the conduct involves fifty or fewer images
    shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for not more than two years or fined not more than
    $2,000 or both.
    (c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of
    this section when the conduct involves more than fifty but fewer
    than six hundred images shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned
    in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than
    ten years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.
    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of
    this section any person who violates the provisions of subsection
    (a) of this section when the conduct involves six hundred or
    more images or depicts violence against a child or a child
    engaging in bestiality shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in
    a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than
    fifteen years or fined not more than $25,000, or both.
    (e) For purposes of this section each video clip, movie or similar
    recording of five minutes or less shall constitute seventy-five
    images. A video clip, movie or similar recording of a duration
    longer than five minutes shall be deemed to constitute
    seventy-five images for every two minutes in length it exceeds
    five minutes.
    While this Court could have upheld the petitioner’s convictions and sentencing
    on five counts of violating West Virginia Code §61-8C-3 under the 2010 version of that
    statute, just as we affirmed multiple violations and convictions in Morgan, Richard D., and
    3