State of West Virginia v. Wayne Dubuque ( 2017 )
[…] for resentencing. While I might wish to affirm the sentence that was imposed upon the
    petitioner, the current version of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 prevents me from doing so.
    In State v. Shingleton, 237 W.Va. 669, 
    790 S.E.2d 505
    (2016), the defendant
    was convicted of twenty counts of possession of material visually portraying a minor engaged
    in sexually explicit conduct. Because the defendant’s criminal conduct occurred prior to
    2014, he was tried and convicted under the 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3,
    which provided, in its entirety, as follows:
    Any person who, with knowledge, sends or causes to be
    sent, or distributes, exhibits, possesses or displays or transports
    any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually
    explicit conduct is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than
    two years, and fined not more than two thousand dollars.
    The defendant appealed arguing, in part, that his sentencing on twenty counts of possession