State of West Virginia v. Wayne Dubuque ( 2017 )
[…] child pornography a statutory violation. While it has not done so, other states have. See, e.g.,
    Ala. Code 1975 §13A-12-190(16) [2006] (“SEPARATE OFFENSE. The depiction of an
    individual less than 17 years of age that violates this division shall constitute a separate
    offense for each single visual depiction.”); Alaska Stat. § 11.61.127(c) (2010) (“Each film,
    audio, video, electronic, or electromagnetic recording, photograph, negative, slide, book,
    newspaper, magazine, or other material that visually or aurally depicts conduct described in
    AS 11.41.455(a) that is possessed or accessed in violation of (a) of this section is a separate
    violation of this section.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 827.071(5)(a) (“It is unlawful for any person to
    knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition,
    show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole
    or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession, control,
    or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image,
    data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense. If such
    4
    photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer
    depiction, or other presentation includes sexual conduct by more than one child, then each
    such child in each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image,
    data, computer depiction, or other presentation that is knowingly possessed, controlled, or
    intentionally viewed is a separate offense.”).
    Child pornography is not only a heinous crime, it is an act of violence against
    a child:
    Distributing and exhibiting material depicting minors engaged in
    sexually explicit conduct in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3