People v. Purdie CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] In assessing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, our task is to review
    the entire record, in the light most favorable to the judgment, in order to determine
    whether it discloses substantial evidence, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of
    solid value, such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 
    26 Cal. 3d 557
    , 578.)
    Section 459 defines burglary as the entry of “any house . . . with intent to
    commit grand or petit larceny or any felony.” Section 460 states in pertinent part:
    “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b)
    All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.” (§ 460, subds.(a), (b).) The term
    “inhabited” is specifically defined as “currently being used for dwelling purposes,
    whether occupied or not.” (§ 459.) The terms “residence” and “‘inhabited dwelling
    house’” have been interpreted to have equivalent meanings. (People v.