Solomon v. St. Joseph Hosp. ( 2023 )
[…] Effective February 4, 2020, the HHS Secretary declared
    “COVID-19 . . . a public health emergency” and defined “covered
    countermeasures” as any “antiviral, drug, biologic, diagnostic,
    device, or vaccine used to treat, diagnose, cure, prevent, or mitigate
    COVID-19.”         Declaration Under the PREP Act for Medical
    Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 
    85 Fed. Reg. 15198
    , 15198-01
    (Mar. 17, 2020).
    The PREP Act contains one exception to immunity for claims
    “for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful
    misconduct.”       42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1).   Willful misconduct is
    defined as “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally to achieve
    4
    a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual
    justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is
    so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the
    benefit.”   Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A).       The PREP Act grants exclusive
    federal jurisdiction over such claims to the United States District
    Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 247d-6d(e)(1). For all other
    claims, the PREP Act establishes a Covered Countermeasure Process